Tuesday, April 18, 2006
[…] [4]

MacKinnon would like us to believe that the legal definition of consent is infinitely elastic --- that the law would affirm arguments like "when she said no, she meant yes" or "when she said she would prefer to go home, that means she's a lesbian who needs to be given a good corrective experience". Again, that's simply ridiculous. By 9A.44.060 RCW, rape in the third degree, a class C felony, includes any form of sexual intercourse not involving consent. Consent is defined by RCW 9A.44.010 as "actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact". Coerced agreement is not consent; the absence of physical resistance is not consent; only affirmative "words or conduct indicating freely given agreement" constitute consent. Saying no, or that you'd like to go home, handily establishes the absence of consent.